Thursday, September 13, 2007

Let's Eat Yummy Foods!

I got up yesterday morning so late it was like past eleven it was almost lunch time.What i had is i just made a pancake for me & for my son.My schedule has been like this lately,i always go to bed so late that's why i get up late too.Then later afternoon i decided to cook BIKO (sticky rice) coz i haven't had Biko for a long time.So while cooking the coconut milk,i'm editing my blog as well coz i can't stand the classic template no more,it's giving me headache especially the header part,it won't just show up even though how many times i already tried to change the url. Anyway,so i got the Biko done i already mixed it to the LATIK (caramel) as we call it,& i put it in a pan but before i put the biko in the pan i put condensed milk on the bottom & after i put the biko i put condensed milk on top of it too,then i baked it for 30 mins under 350 degree temperature.But because i didn't eat that much,my tummy started to complain telling that i need to eat,so i hurriedly cook some rice & was looking for SUD-AN (viand). Then i found TINAPA (smoked fish) in the freezer so i thawed it & fried it.Then i sliced some tomatoes,onions & cucumber & mixed it with salt & vinegar.Wow it was so yummy!I got a big burp after i ate.Take a look!


And of course the dessert BIKO.It's just too delicious in my mouth lol!




Tags!

Anne got me tagged on this.Thanks buntis for tagging me.I'm tagging no one coz i think most of my friends has been tagged already,but if you're interested to do this feel free to grab it.


1. Are you Male or Female?
** Female

2. How old are you?
** 26 and still looking so young lol!

3. When was the last time you watch TV?
** Earlier

4. Do you enjoy kissing in public?

** Not really.I'm conservative kinda person & so as my hubby.

5. What do you dream about at night?

** Dinasaur was attacking me,looking for me so he can eat me nyahh so scary & weird!


6. What do you do on a Friday night?

** Went to downtown celebrated the peach days night

7. Do you sleep with a fan in your room?

** Sometimes if it's summer


8. Do you shower before you go to bed?
** Sometimes if i feel like it

9. What kind of drinks do you prefer?
** Lemonade & cranberry juice

10. Do you have a crush on someone?
** Nope i guess

11. Are you taken?

** You got it right!


12. Have u ever been inlove?

** Yeah of course

13. How long have you been together?
** Going 3 years

14. How did you meet?

** T'was a long story but to make it short,thru my Aunt.


15. What do you like the most about him/her?

** Being a loving,caring & thoughtful husband to me

16. What do you like the least abouthim/her?

** I can't think of any


17. What is the best thing he have ever done for you?

** When he married me & brought me here in USA

18. Have they met your parents yet?
** Yeah sure

19. What would your kids look like if you had kids?

** Just see him for yourself

20. What is the worst argument you have had?

** Personal matters as couple(confidential)

21. Do you still kiss a lot?
** Of course that's what makes the love keep burning!


22. Who asked who out?

** Always hubby


23. Do you think you will get married?
** I am already married

24. Can you see yourself growing old with them?

** Hopefully

25. What is the one thing you would like to change about him?

** His old habits


26. What do you think they would like to change about you?
** My bad temper rises so easy


27. What is the first gift he ever bought you?

** I would not consider wedding & engagement ring as gift coz for me it's a symbol of our love.
So i would say my digital camera.

28. Do you have a favorite song together?

** Nope.We have very opposite likes when it comes to music


29. Which famous person do you think he look like the most?

** No one.He is unique

30. Would you say the two of you are a good match?

** Hmm.What do you think?

31. When you are away from your partner do you wish you were with them?

** Yeah.I can't sleep if he's not beside me

32. Are you able to argue with your partner and then make up afterwards?

** That's normal.Part of a marriage.


33. When shopping do you see things you would like to buy for your partner?
** Yeah i always do.


34. Would you rather go out for the night with your partner than your friends?
** Sometimes but i like to go out with friends coz my husband is not fond of shopping

35. If your partner asks you to do something for them do you do it without grumbling?
** Yeah.


36. Would you change something about yourself if your partner asked you to?

** It depends if it's reasonable why not?

37. Have you and your partner talked about what you would do when you are both retired?

** Yeah we're planning on it.


38. Do you worry about how your partner would cope if you weren't there for them anymore?

** I worry things a lot

39. Where is he right now?
** Asleep


40. What is the last word you say to your partner before you die.

** I love you with all my heart

9 comments:

.: jackie :. said...

this post is getting me hungry.waaaaaa...

vickyneis said...

Darl I really love the page thanks you so much. I was wondering is there a way to make the same thing with a three column setup? I have many more boxes I would like to add and It woulds be more even. Also How do you put your friendss on a scroll bar like your other blog? Sorry for the questions and thanks so much for the help.

Shabem said...

Darlz wala gyud ko gamahay nga mibisita ko karon tingpanihapon hehehe.. pastilang lami-a ba ana uy. Ang ako tawon karon kay fried rice lang. Duol mo dagat diha? Gipalaway pod ko nimo sa biko dah.
Lingaw ko sa imong tubag sa tag labi na ang kiss.

vickyneis said...

Darlene I tried to add a page element but it will not let me add anymore with this templete. I do PPP so I need to add quite a few badges and my discloser policy and things. How can I do that Thanks again.

batang buotan said...

good food..hmm.. i dont eat too much but with the foods you cooked.. wow.. needless to say.

i like your new lay-out. clean and user-friendly.

Anna said...

wow darlene love the fish here huh, hmmmm it looks really good love it.. Making me hungry girl.

Angel said...

i'm sure wala na lami kay wala man ko katilaw. hahaha. joke lang ha kay unshalan nagpa laway man tawon ka. paborito baya na nako ang tomatoe ug onions unya butangan nako ug patis. da oi gigutom man lang ta nimo. hehehe. unsa man naa pa salin dira na biko? hastilan nagpalaway man jud ka ug tudo.

Heart of Rachel said...

I love Biko! I haven't had some in a while but I love this particular kakanin.

I enjoyed reading your answers to the meme.

Casey's Mom said...

Aguy kalami sa pagkaon. Galaway jud ko nagtanaw. Wa man ka mangagda Darlene. Imo unta ko gibinlan bisan ulo ug bukog lang dayun dukot sa biko.